Missed the 10 AM deadline? You now can submit your listing by Tuesday 11:59 PM EST for an extra fee.

Listings Project Privacy Policy

Implemented May 2018

Thank you for reviewing Listings Project’s Privacy Policy. We take your privacy very seriously, and we are extremely careful with any personal information you provide. Our Privacy Policy explains what information is collected, how it is used, and how it is protected. Please read this agreement carefully, as it is part of the fully-binding Terms of Use Agreement and your agreement in using our services. Unless otherwise stated or defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used here have the same definitions as in the Terms of Use. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of Listings Project services.

1. The Types of Information We Collect

We collect information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact you. This includes other data that may be associated with your personal information. If you visit the Listings Project site or use our services, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Information that personally identifies you (“PII”), such as:
    • Contact information that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, email address(es), telephone numbers, home or building addresses, or other addresses where you receive communications from, content of email communication in our support ticket system and via listing inquiry emails, on behalf of or through Listings Project.
    • Financial and transaction data, such as encrypted credit card information and payment information.
  • Information that does not identify you, such as:
    • Information that helps us to understand who is using our services and how we can improve them. This includes location information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood; occupation; internet service provider; mobile operating system and service provider; and demographic information (e.g., age, gender, interests). All of this information is aggregated and separated from any of your PII.
    • Information on the transactions and interactions you have on Listings Project such as the pages you view, how long you view them or the type of browser that you view them from, and how you interact with the services generally.

These are examples of information that we may collect and is not an exhaustive list.

2. How We Use the Information About You

Listings Project uses the information you provide to improve our services to you and our larger community. We may use your personal information, without limitation, in the following ways:

  • To provide user support and communicate with you;
  • To deliver important administrative messages to you;
  • To detect or protect against any errors or fraudulent activity, as may be required by law;
  • To operate and improve our services;
  • To recommend certain services or offers that may be of interest to you; OR
  • To enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

We will never sell or share your personal information to any third parties without asking for your permission beforehand (subject to exceptions contained herein).

In order to provide certain site functions through Listings Project, such as connectivity to your payment provider of choice, we may use third-party agents to process, route, or store your information, or to communicate with you. These third-party agents will act on your behalf in order to access and transmit your personal financial information when making purchases through our site.

Information provided during purchases will be treated in accordance with these third-party agent(s)’ privacy policies, in addition to our Privacy Policy here. Violations of these third-parties’ policies may require us to suspend or terminate your account or use of the site immediately or based upon our investigations.

Listings Project may collect, in the aggregate, information that does not identify you, which we may provide to certain third-party companies as part of market research. We will never share any of your PII as part of that data, nor will we share it with any other users, companies, or advertisers. All aggregate data provided to these third-party companies will contain only general geographic location, language, internet service providers, and mobile operating systems and service providers, and the collective activity data of those groups.

We may disclose any of your PII to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties in the case where we:

  • Must respond to any legal process or subpoenas;
  • Must take action where there is a violation of our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or as part of any investigation into fraudulent or illegal activities that may be occurring through Listings Project;
  • Must respond to any claim of infringement of intellectual property rights;
  • Where we feel we must do so to protect the safety of our services, our users, or the general public; OR
  • Wherever we are required to do so by law.

3. Use of Your Email Address

Listings Project offers services through email. As a user, you sign up for our emails with your email address and are able to opt-in to the types of emails you want to receive. Once you provide us with an email address, you are agreeing to receive electronic communications from us through that email address. We may use your email address to contact you if we have updates to our services or other information we want to share. This information may include new services offered by us, questions related to your listing, or information relating to your account, among other reasons. Additionally, we may reach out to you from time to time in order to notify you that our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy have materially changed. We fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act and all commercial emails from us will always, among other required disclosures, have a way for you to unsubscribe, except for any emails disclosing material changes to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy or any emails related to your transactions through the services. Alert us immediately if, for any reason, you cannot unsubscribe.

As part of our services, we use a support ticket system which may request additional personal information by email in order to include user listings in our service. You should immediately report to us any other emails asking for personal information that do not appear to be part of our support ticket system.

4. Information You Provide to Third Parties

Listings Project’s services allow you to connect with third-party emails, sites, services, or social media platforms, which are not owned or operated by Listings Project. In good faith, we assess the companies and service providers we work with to review their compliance with applicable regulations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you are responsible for any information that you provide to those companies or any other third party that contacts you through or because of our service. This Privacy Policy does not govern your interaction with those third-party sites. Those sites may have their own privacy policies and practices about your personal information, over which we have no control. The companies and service providers that we may work with may also have their own privacy practices, over which we have no control. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of any offer.

5. COPPA Policy for Children Under Thirteen

Listings Project fully complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not intentionally direct any services at children under the age of thirteen (13). Since we do not at this time require any user to give us their specific age, it may be possible that children under 13 may access and use the service without our knowledge. However, if we determine that any user is under the age of 13, we will immediately suspend that user’s account and it will be that user’s responsibility to provide proof of age to continue use of the service. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at listings@listingsproject.com so that we can remove the information.

6. Cookies and Related Technologies

To provide a smooth and easy experience when you use Listings Project, we may use technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, server logs, and other similar technologies to automatically collect and store information. As you use our services, your devices communicate with servers operated by us and by our service providers to coordinate the interactivity and fulfill your requests for services and information.

For example, when you navigate to our website, Listings Project may place cookies on your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize when you return so that we can customize and create a more pleasant user experience for you. The information we collect using cookies helps us understand what our users are accessing most often so we can provide better services.

You may accept the use of cookies on our website and the collection of PII through our services by clicking the appropriate consent box on our website. If you choose to block tracking technologies on our website, please note that some of our services may no longer work for you.

Listings Project may develop relationships with third-party companies to advertise for our services on other websites, and they may perform tracking and reporting functions for our services and our advertisements. We will not and do not share your personal information with these third-party companies. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information by these third parties, and Listings Project is not responsible for cookies or other collection methods of those parties. If you arrive on the Listings Project site or access Listings Project services through the advertising or suggestion of a third party, we encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third-party companies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies.

7. Control Over Your Personal Information

If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please be in touch with us at listings@listingsproject.com. While we can assist you in many ways, we may not always be able to delete records of past interactions and transactions as required by applicable law. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions. Once your account has been deleted, we may no longer retain any of your personal information unless required by applicable law. Your personal information may be removed or destroyed from our servers where possible, and it will never be sold or distributed without your permission.

8. Security

Listings Project protects your information by taking reasonable steps to secure it against unauthorized access. We do this through encryption, physical administration by our staff members, and electronic measures. However, no security system or method is guaranteed to be safe from hackers or human error. We will contact you within 72 hours if we find any breaches in our security methods that in our sole opinion jeopardizes the security of any personal data.

9. EU Residents (GDPR)

Listings Project has implemented technical and organizational measures with respect to processing personal information from European Union individuals for purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Upon request, we will provide you with information as to whether and what personal data we store in relation to you. Should your personal data be incorrect, you may request to have it rectified. You may also revoke your consent to use your personal data in the future, in whole or in part, or request deletion of your personal data. Please feel free to direct such requests, or other questions and comments regarding our GDPR compliance to listings@listingsproject.com.

10. Notice to International Users Outside the EU

Listings Project operates in the United States of America. Your personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of your personal information according to our Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

11. Changes in Ownership

We may have the opportunity or occasion to buy, sell, merge, acquire, dissolve, or transfer assets or the ownership of the company. Depending on the requirements of such a transaction, we may share data provided by you with third parties as necessary to investigate or complete any such transaction. These third-party assignees will take over the rights and obligations regarding the information described in this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will your personal information be made public through any of these opportunities.

12. California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Listings Project users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at listings@listingsproject.com.

13. Modifications and Contact

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our services. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) and on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

If you have any questions about the modifications or any part of this policy, please email us at listings@listingsproject.com.

×

Dashboard Login

Edit, post and repost your listings.